Monday, July 24, 2006

We have a theme

there seems to be a theme to this blog..
that would be the big "L" word..
yep..I question it on a daily basis, there are so many types of love.. love between parent & child, love between sibling's, love between friends, love between man & women, the love you feel for a beloved pet. Yes, Love.. it's a 4 letter word, yet, it has one of the most complex definintions known to man.

Webster descirbes Love as:
A deep, tender, ineffable feeling of affection and solicitude toward a person, such as that arising from kinship, recognition of attractive qualities, or a sense of underlying oneness.
( A sense of underlying oneness.. hmm.. is that possible? can you truly be with another human and feel as one?)
A feeling of intense desire and attraction toward a person with whom one is disposed to make a pair; the emotion of sex and romance.
( we go.. the emotion of sex and romance.. but.. just giving your body for some, does not equal love.. to some.. it's just an act.. just a "release" but it doesnt necessary mean, your in love w/that person)
Sexual passion. (Yep... again.. S.E.X.)
Sexual intercourse. (oh look..and again.. S.E.X.)
A love affair. ( A love affair... LOL.. damn.. an affair does not equal L.O.V.E... what does it truly equal though?)
An intense emotional attachment, as for a pet or treasured object. ( yet another definition.. an intense emotional attachment... ah yes... I love my animals.. my friends.. my family... so forth

So.. again I ask.. what is it?
Mythology... is Love a Myth? Arrows of Cupid.. once shot by the arrow of Love.. you will feel it's power and the first person you see will be the true one.. the one you will feel that intense attachment to.. the one who will make your heart stop, drop to the pit of your stomach, then your heart starts again with that deep ragged breath, and beats and beats and beats, to the point where you think it's going to burst out of your chest until you feel that persons arms around you, lips to lips and carresses...can it happen?

I dont know what it is, I thought I found it once.. ok..maybe twice.. but did I? I found what I thought it was, I felt the beat of my heart everytime I looked at him, when ever he would put his arms around me I could feel the love pouring from his existence, from every pore, from all over, I felt like I belonged.. and then.. he was gone.

But was that true love? Was that what it should be?
I truly dont know anymore.
Yes I love my children.... with everything that is with in me.
I love my family...more than they can know (even if I dont talk to a part of them)
and I love those friends of mine that are there for me, and dont choose sides... and are actually the ones who love me unconcidtionally..they are far and few between...
but love w/a soul mate... yeah.. I suppose it could happen... and yeah.. I guess I have seen it happen.

Just not for me!


No comments: